Transitional Kindergarten Questions and Answers

  • Thank you for your inquiry about early admission into Kindergarten.  

    After a thorough review of district policy and state law (Ed Code [EC] Section 48200; EC Section 48002; EC Section 48000(b); and EC Section 48010) regarding early admission to transitional kindergarten, kindergarten, and first grade, the district respectfully will not be able to honor your request for early admission into Kindergarten.  Below are the reasons: 

     California law requires a child to be six years old on or before September 1 for 2016-17 school year and each 
    school year thereafter to be eligible for first grade (EC Section 48010).  In addition to state law, district employees must take into consideration the following:  

    • The academic, social, physical, and emotional readiness required for kindergarten or first grade
    • The rigorous nature of the academic standards
    • The potential harm to a child’s disposition to learn by inappropriate, acceleration, and, 
    • Importance of acquiring concepts, skills, and knowledge needed at each stage of a child’s education 


     Transitional Kindergarten curriculum is age and developmentally appropriate.  If your child is displaying 
    advanced skills in academic and social behavior, the educator will be tailor to the students’ needs and 
    engagement. 

     A child is eligible for transitional kindergarten if they have their fifth birthday between: 

    • September 2 and December 2 for 2016-17 school year and each year thereafter.  


    Consideration of early admission for early enrollment for children turning five after the required date (September 2) is not an option within Selma Unified School District.  The district is continuously reviewing state law and our main goal is to ensure your child will receive high quality instruction.    

    Thank you again for inquiring about early admission into kindergarten.  If you have any further questions, you may contact Liseth Ramos at (559) 898-6500, ext., 46516.

    You may download a copy of this letter by selecting the file located on the right side of this page.


    What is the difference between Transitional Kindergarten and Kindergarten?
    The Transitional Kindergarten classroom will provide developmentally appropriate thematic-based 
    curriculum. The curriculum is a hybrid between the California Preschool Learning Foundations and 
    the California Common Core Standards for Kindergarten. Students in the TK program will be 
    provided a program that will bridge their early childhood experiences to those of the public school 
    system.

    Is my child required to go to a TK class if their birthday falls within the cut-off date?
    No, it is an optional program for families.

    Can my child enter kindergarten if they are eligible for the TK class?
    No, kindergarten entry is based on the new cut-off dates.

    Where will the TK classes be held?
    The classes will be held at Eric White Elementary and Jackson Elementary schools.

    If the TK class is not offered at my child's neighborhood school, where will they go?
    Based on space availability, they will go to the TK classroom at the school closest to your child's 
    neighborhood school. Please keep in mind this is a one year program; your child will return to their 
    assigned neighborhood school the following school year.

    Which school will my child attend for kindergarten if they go to a different school for TK?
    Your child will still go to their assigned neighborhood school for kindergarten.  

    Will there be transportation to the schools offering TK classes?
    No, again, TK is not compulsory, and transportation would be cost-prohibitive. It is the parents' 
    responsibility to transport their children to their TK program.

    Can my child participate in TK if his/her birthday is in September?
    For the 2015-2016 school year, SUSD'S TK program will only be available for students who turn five 
    years old between September 2 and December 2. Children turning 5 on or before September 1 are 
    eligible for Kindergarten in SUSD.

    Additional TK resources

    To learn more about Transitional Kindergarten, please visit the California Department of 
    Education website at:

    http://www.cde.ca.gov/ci/gs/em/kinderfaq.asp

    TK California Website: TKCalifornia.org